Privacy

We are committed to keeping your personal information confidential and to use it exclusively for the purpose for which you have provided it.

Please beware that the Adoptive Families Association of BC is not responsible for the privacy practices and/or content of external sites accessible through links provided in this website for your convenience.

Collection, use, and disclosure of personal information

Collection: The personal information you voluntarily provide to AFABC is protected under the provisions of British Columbia’s and Canada’s provincial and federal privacy legislation (PIPA). Depending on the nature of the transaction, AFABC generally collects contact information (name, address, email, telephone number) and payment information if required, related to event registrations, group participation, donations, subscriptions, memberships, newsletter and information mailings.

Use: Your information will only be used for the following activities:

  • respond to your inquiries,
  • send you informational material,
  • send you subscription or membership renewal notices,
  • enable event registration and online group participation
  • conduct financial transactions,
  • notify you of events or offers of interest to you,
  • inform you of changes to programs you are participating in,
  • solicit financial support and
  • generate anonymous statistics.

All our commercial electronic messages are compliant with CASL, and will always give you the opportunity to manage your subscription preferences and opt out of future mailings.

Disclosure: Your personal information is not shared, rented, exchanged or otherwise disclosed to any outside third party, except where authorized or required by law.

Privacy forms

The forms required by AFABC for you to exercise your privacy rights are available in pdf format for download (see below). Please fill them out and mail them to AFABC's privacy officer.

Personal information access form
Personal information correction form
Personal information complaint form

Privacy officer

Address: 200 – 7342 Winston Street, Burnaby, BC, V5A 2H1
Phone: 604-320-7330
Fax: 604-320-7350
Email: privacyofficer@bcadoption.com

Have questions?

Feel free to contact us anytime, online or by phone.

 

What you can expect

You have rights as a client of our organization.